Indian Railway main logo Welcome to Indian Railways
Search :  
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Tenders

News & Updates

Other Info

Supplier Information

Contact Us

Passenger Services

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
2012/7/609-07-2012
Salient Features of New Trains to be Introduced at a later date

Central Railway has planned to introduce following Mail Express / Passenger trains during the year 2012-2013. The date of introduction will be notified later. The details are as under:

1. SAINAGAR SHIRDI – PANDHAPUR TRI-WEEKLY EXPRESS

Train No. 11001 Sainagar Shirdi – Pandhapur Tri-weekly Express train will leave Sainagar Shirdi at 05.00 hours o­n every Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday which will arrive at Pandharpur at 12.15 hours same day.      
Train No. 11002 Pandharpur – Sainagar Shirdi Tri-weekly Express train will leave Pandharpur at 13.20 hours o­n every Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday which will arrive Sainagar Shirdi at 20.30 hours same day.

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-3 Tier, 7 sleeper class, 6 general second class and 2 general second class cum guards brake vans
Halts: Puntamba, Belapur, Ahmednagar, Daund, Bhigwan, Parewadi, Jeur, Kem, Kurduwadi and Modlimb..

2. PUNE – AMRAVATI BI-WEEKLY EXPRESS

Train No. 11405 Pune – Amravati Bi-weekly Express will leave Pune at 22.00 hours o­n every Sunday and Friday which will arrive at Amravati at 15.00 hours next day.
Train No. 11406 Amravati – Pune Bi-weekly Express will leave Amravati at 18.30 hours o­n every Monday and Saturday which will arrive at Pune at 13.15 hours next day.

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-3 Tier, 5 Sleeper Class, 6 General second class and 2 general second class cum guards brake vans
Halts: Uruli, Daund, Jeur, Kurduwadi, Barsi Town, Usmanabad, Latur, Latur Road, Parli Vaijnath, Parbhani, Purna, Hingoli, Washim, Akola, Murtizapur and Badnera.

3. LOKMANYA TILAK TERMINUS – KAMAKHYA WEEKLY SUPER FAST EXPRESS

Train No. 12519 LTT – Kamakhya Weekly Super fast Express will leave LTT at 07.50 hours o­n every Sunday which will arrive at Kamakhya at 04.15 hours o­n third day.
Train No. 12520 Kamakhya – LTT Weekly Super Fast Express will leave Kamakhya at 20.50 hours o­n every Thursday which will arrive at LTT at 17.50 hours o­n third day.

Composition: o­ne First AC, Four AC-2 Tier, 12 AC-3 Tier, 1 Pantry Car and 2 Generator cum guards brake vans
Halts: Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusawal, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Mirzapur, Mughalsarai, Patna, Begusarai, Khagaria, Naugachjia, Kishanganj, New Coochbehar, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon.

4. NAGPUR – SECUNDERABAD TRI-WEEKLY SUPER FAST EXPRESS

Train No. 12771 Secunderabad – Nagpur Tri-weekly Super fast Express will leave Secunderabad at 22.00 hours o­n every Monday, Wednesday and Friday which will arrive at Nagpur at 08.15 hours next day.
Train No. 12772 Nagpur - Secunderabad Tri-weekly Super fast Express will leave Nagpur at 22.00 hours o­n every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday which will arrive at Secunderabad at 08.25 hours next day.

Composition: o­ne AC-2 tier, o­ne AC-3 tier, 8 Sleeper class, 6 General second class and 2 General second class cum guards brake vans
Halts: Butibori, Sewagram, Warora, Chandrapur, Ballarshah, Manikgarh Jn., Sirpur Kaghaznagar, Bellampalli, Manchiryal, Ramagundam, Kazipeth and Jangaon.

5. SOLAPUR – YESVANTPUR TRI-WEEKLY SUPER FAST EXPRESS

Train No. 12133 Solapur – Yesvantpur Tri-weekly Super fast Express will leave Solapur at 19.20 hours o­n every Monday, Wednesday and Friday which will arrive at Yesvantpur at 07.10 hours next day.
Train No. 12134 Yesvantpur – Solapur Tri-weekly Super Fast Express will leave Yesvantpur at 20.50 hours o­n every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday which will arrive at Solapur at 08.40 hours next day.
Composition: o­ne First AC cum AC 2-tier, o­ne AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-3 Tier, 7 Sleeper class, 6 General second class and 2 General second class cum guards brake vans
Halts: Gulbarga, Wadi Jn., Raichur, Mantralayam Road, Adoni, Guntkal, anantpur, Dharmavaram and Yelahanka.

6. DADAR – TIRUNELVELI WEEKLY EXPRESS

Train No. 22629 Dadar – Tirunelveli Weekly Super Fast Express will leave Dadar at 20.40 hours o­n every Friday which will arrive at Tirunelveli at 04.00 hours o­n third day.
Train No. 22630 Tirunelveli-Dadar Weekly Super Fast Express will leave Tirunelveli at 07.10 hours o­n every Wednesday which will arrive at Dadar at 15.10 hours next day.

Composition: o­ne AC-2 tier, o­ne AC 3 tier, 6 Sleeper class, 6 General Second class and 2 General second class cum guards brake vans.
Halts:      Thane, Panvel, Roha, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Thivim, Madgaon, Karwar, Honnavar, Udupi, Manglore Jn., Kannur, Kozhikode, Shoranur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudunagar and Kovilpatti.

7. SAINAGAR SHIRDI – VISAKHAPATNAM WEEKLY SUPER FAST EXPRESS

Train No. 22801 Visakhapatnam – Sainagar Shirdi Weekly Super Fast Express will leave Visakhapatnam at 09.10 hrs o­n every Thursday and will arrive Sainagar Shirdi at 12.15 hrs next day.
Train No. 22802 Sainagar Shirdi – Visakhapatnam weekly Super Fast Express will leave Sainagar Shirdi at 19.10 hrs o­n every Friday and will arrive Visakhapatnam at 22.15 hrs next day.

Composition: o­ne AC-2 tier, Two AC-3 tier, 7 Sleeper class, 6 General Second class and 2 General second class cum guards brake vans.
Halts:      Puntamba, Kopargaon, Manmad Jn., Nagarsol, Aurangabad, Jalna, Parbhani, Purna Jn., H.S.Nanded, Nizamabad, Kamareddi, Secunderabad, Kazipeth, Warangal, Tuni, Khammam, Vijaywada, Eluru, Rajamundry, Samalkot, Ellamanchi, Anakapalle and Duwada.

8. LOKMANYA TILAK TERMINUS –VISAKHAPATNAM WEEKLY SUPER FAST EXPRESS

Train No. 22847 Visakhapatnam – LTT weekly Super Fast Express will leave Visakhapatnam at 08.30 hours o­n every Sunday which will arrive at LTT at 13.35 hours next day.
Train No. 22848 LTT-Visakhapatnam weekly Super Fast Express will leave LTT at 00.15 hours o­n every Tuesday (mid-night of Monday/Tuesday) which will arrive at Visakhapatnam at 05.30 hours next day.

Composition: o­ne AC-2 tier, o­ne AC-3 tier, 6 Sleeper class, 6 General second class and 2 General second class cum guards brake vans
Halts: Kalyan, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Mahasamund, Khariar Road, Kantabanji, Titlagarh, Kesinga, Muniguda, Rayagada, Parvtipuram, Bobbili Jn. And Vizianagaram.

9. MIRAJ – KURDUWADI DAILY PASSENGER

Train No. 51437 Kurduwadi-Miraj passenger will leave Kurduwadi daily at 06.05 hours which will arrive at Miraj at 10.35 hours same day.
Train No. 51438 Miraj – Kurduwadi passenger will leave Miraj daily at 11.50 hours which will arrive at Kurduwadi at 16.25 hours same day.

Composition: 9 General second class and 2 General second class cum guards brake vans
Halt: Will halt at all station enroute.




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2010  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.